Saily is a strong travel eSIM, but it isn't the cheapest or best fit for every trip. Here's when Airalo or Holafly is the better choice, destination by destination, based on prices I checked on each provider's own site — and when it's worth sticking with Saily.
Cheapest option by destination
The cheapest 10 GB plan valid 30 days and the cheapest 7-day unlimited plan among Saily, Airalo and Holafly at list price, plus Saily's price with my 10% code.
| Destination | Cheapest 10 GB · 30 days | Cheapest unlimited week | Saily with code |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan29 Sep 2026 | Saily$17.99 | Airalo$26.50 | $16.19$24.29 week |
| Thailand29 Sep 2026 | Saily$10.99 | Saily$20.99 | $9.89$18.89 week |
| USA29 Sep 2026 | Airalo$22.50 | Saily$24.99 | $20.69$22.49 week |
| Turkey29 Sep 2026 | Airalo$15.50 | Airalo$24.50 | $14.39$24.29 week |
| Canada9 Oct 2026 | Airalo$23.00 | Saily$28.99 | $27.89$26.09 week |
| Italy9 Oct 2026 | Airalo$19.00 | Saily$22.99 | $18.89$20.69 week |
| Spain9 Oct 2026 | Airalo$14.00 | Saily$22.99 | $14.39$20.69 week |
| UK10 Oct 2026 | Saily$18.99 | Saily$26.99 | $17.09$24.29 week |
| France10 Oct 2026 | Saily$16.99 | Airalo$23.50 | $15.29$21.59 week |
| Greece10 Oct 2026 | Airalo$20.00 | Saily$26.99 | $20.69$24.29 week |
| Mexico10 Oct 2026 | Airalo$18.50 | Airalo$23.50 | $21.59$22.49 week |
| China12 Oct 2026 | Airalo$26.50 | Airalo$27.00 | $24.29$26.99 week |
| South Korea12 Oct 2026 | Saily$18.99 | Saily$26.99 | $17.09$24.29 week |
| Bali12 Oct 2026 | Airalo$21.00 | Saily$26.99 | $19.79$24.29 week |
| Portugal12 Oct 2026 | Airalo$11.00 | Saily$26.99 | $15.29$24.29 week |
| Europe9 Oct 2026 | Airalo$31.00 | Saily$26.99 | $32.39$24.29 week |
When Airalo is the better choice
- You want a fixed amount of data. At list price Airalo was cheaper for 10 GB valid 30 days in 11 of 16 destinations (gaps below).
- Your trip fits a short window. Airalo sells 3-, 7- and 15-day fixed plans; Saily's fixed plans mostly last 30 days.
- You need a lot of data. Airalo sells 50 GB in 14 of the 15 single countries I checked; Saily's single-country plans top out at 20 GB.
- You're visiting the western Balkans or Ukraine on a Europe trip. Airalo's Europe plan covers 41 countries including them; Saily's covers 35. See the Europe guide.
Where Airalo's 10 GB for 30 days was cheaper than Saily's at list price, smallest gap first:
- USA: Airalo $22.50 vs Saily $22.99.
- China: Airalo $26.50 vs Saily $26.99.
- Turkey: Airalo $15.50 vs Saily $15.99.
- Bali: Airalo $21.00 vs Saily $21.99.
- Italy: Airalo $19.00 vs Saily $20.99.
- Spain: Airalo $14.00 vs Saily $15.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($14.39).
- Greece: Airalo $20.00 vs Saily $22.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($20.69).
- Europe: Airalo $31.00 vs Saily $35.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($32.39).
- Mexico: Airalo $18.50 vs Saily $23.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($21.59).
- Portugal: Airalo $11.00 vs Saily $16.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($15.29).
- Canada: Airalo $23.00 vs Saily $30.99 — still cheaper than Saily with my code ($27.89).
When Holafly is the better choice
- China, if WhatsApp must just work. Holafly says WhatsApp, Google and Instagram work with its China eSIM without a separate VPN. Saily says Google and Instagram work through its app's virtual location, but WhatsApp needs a VPN. See the China guide.
- You want to know the network. Holafly names its networks in every country — for example Telcel in Mexico, Bell and Telus in Canada.
- Mexico at list price. Holafly's unlimited week ($24.50) was 49 cents below Saily's — though Airalo was cheaper than both, and Saily with my code is cheaper still ($22.49).
Holafly only sells unlimited data, limits hotspot sharing to 1 GB a day, and was more expensive than Saily for a week in 14 of 16 destinations. See Saily vs Holafly.
When to stick with Saily
- You want unlimited data: Saily was the cheapest unlimited week in 11 of 16 destinations at list price, and in all 16 with my code. It states its full-speed allowance (5 GB a day in most countries) and has no hotspot restrictions.
- Your dates might change: its fixed plans almost all last 30 days.
- You want extras: an optional US phone number, security features from the NordVPN team and 3% back in Saily credits.
For the full head-to-head, see Saily vs Airalo and Saily vs Holafly.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best alternative to Saily?
For fixed amounts of data, Airalo: at list price it was cheaper than Saily for 10 GB valid 30 days in 11 of 16 destinations I checked between 29 September and 12 October 2026, and it sells 7- and 15-day plans and 50 GB plans. For WhatsApp in China without a VPN, or to know the network you'll use, Holafly.
Is Airalo better than Saily?
It depends on the plan. Airalo was cheaper for 10 GB in 11 of 16 destinations at list price, while Saily had the cheaper unlimited week in 11 of 16. With my 10% code TRAVELCONNECTLY, Saily was cheaper for an unlimited week in all 16 and Airalo stayed cheaper for 10 GB in 6: Canada, Spain, Greece, Mexico, Portugal and Europe.
Is Holafly better than Saily?
Holafly only sells unlimited data. At list price it was cheaper than Saily for a week only in Mexico and China. It's the only one of the three that says WhatsApp, Google and Instagram work in China without a separate VPN, and it names its networks in every country.
Is there a cheaper alternative to Saily?
For fixed data, often yes — Airalo, by up to $7.99 for 10 GB in Canada. For unlimited data, rarely: Saily was the cheapest unlimited week in 11 of 16 destinations at list price, and in all 16 with my code.
Does Saily have a discount code?
Yes. My code TRAVELCONNECTLY gives 10% off Saily plans, and my Saily links apply it automatically.